John Delaney

official U.S. Congress photo of John Delaney c. 2013

Birth Name: John Kevin Delaney

Place of Birth: Wood-Ridge, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 16, 1963

Ethnicity:
*75% Irish
*25% English

John Delaney is an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, he served as a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Maryland, from January 3, 2013 to January 3, 2019.

He was a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2020.

John is the son of Elaine (Rowe) and Jack Delaney. His uncle, John Rowe, is a businessperson and academic physician, who was Chairman and CEO of health insurance company Aetna Inc.

John is married to April McClain-Delaney, with whom he has four children.

He has said:

I’m three-quarters Irish and one-quarter English.

John’s paternal grandfather was named John Delaney.

John’s maternal grandfather was Albert Wallis Rowe (the son of William Rowe and Emily Mary Prince). Albert was born in England. William and Emily were from London. William was the son of James Gibbon Rowe. Emily was the daughter of Thomas Henry Prince and Emma Tanner.

John’s maternal grandmother was named Elizabeth Lynch. Elizabeth was born in New Jersey.

Source: Genealogy of John Delaney (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

11 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    John’s paternal grandfather was named John Delaney.

  2. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please? The man is our next president!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.