Daveed Diggs

Diggs in 2016, photo by prphotos.com

Birth Name: Daveed Daniele Diggs

Place of Birth: Oakland, Alameda, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 24, 1982

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Daveed Diggs is an American actor, rapper, singer, and songwriter. He is the vocalist for hip hop group Clipping.

His father, Dountes Darnell Diggs, is African-American, and originally from El Cerrito, California. His mother, Barbara (Needell), who is caucasian, is Jewish, and originally from Haskell, New Jersey. Daveed went to Hebrew school.

The name Daveed means “beloved” in Hebrew.

Daveed’s paternal grandmother has the surname Williams.

Daveed’s maternal grandfather is Melvin Needell/Needle (the son of Hyman Needell/Needle and Hannah). Melvin was born in New York, to parents from Russia.

Daveed’s maternal grandmother is named Flora Forman.

Daveed’s father is pictured here. Daveed’s mother is pictured here.

Sources: http://nypost.com
http://www.broadway.com

1 Response

  1. stlucas says:

    Daveed’s maternal grandfather is Melvin Needell (the son of Hyman Needell and Hannah). Melvin was born in New York, to parents from Russia.

    Daveed’s maternal grandmother is named Flora.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.