Amal Clooney

Amal Alamuddin

Clooney in 2015, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Amal Ramzi Alamuddin

Place of Birth: Beirut, Lebanon

Date of Birth: 3 February, 1978

Ethnicity: Lebanese Arab, Lebanese Druze

Amal Clooney, also known as Amal Alamuddin, is a Lebanese-born British lawyer, activist, and writer. She is married to American actor George Clooney, with whom she has two children.

Her father is of Druze background, from the town of Baakline, Lebanon, near Beirut. Her mother is from a Sunni Muslim Lebanese family, from Tripoli, Lebanon. During the 1980s, Amal’s family left Lebanon for London, and they settled in Gerrards Cross.

Amal’s mother, Bariaa/Baria (Miknass/Meknas), is the foreign editor of the Arab newspaper al-Hayat. Amal’s father, Ramzi Alamuddin, is a retired professor of business studies at the American University of Beirut. Alamuddin has three younger siblings; a sister, Tala, and two brothers, Samer and Ziad.

On her father’s side, Amal is the granddaughter of Khalil Alamuddin and Adel Takieddine.

Amal Alamuddin

Clooney in 2015, photo by Prphotos.com

21 Responses

  1. Oaken05 says:

    How her ethnicity is listed needs correcting. There are Druze all across the region. It should read something like Father: Lebanese [Druze], Mother: Lebanese [Arab]. It goes without saying that “Lebanese” is a nationality and Druze is religous ethnicity that spans multiple nationalities. In fact, most Druze live in Syria, but aside from Lebanon, they are also well-known in Israel.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.