Jay Inslee

official photo of Jay Inslee, 2013, Office of the Governor of the State of Washington

Birth Name: Jay Robert Inslee

Place of Birth: Seattle, Washington, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 9, 1951

Ethnicity: English, Welsh, German, Irish, distant Swiss-German

Jay Inslee is an American politician, author, and attorney. A member of the Democratic Party, he has been Governor of Washington, since January 16, 2013. He has also been a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Washington, from January 3, 1993 to January 3, 1995, and again from January 3, 1999 to March 20, 2012.

He was a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2020.

Jay is the son of Alice Adele (Brown) and Frank E. Inslee. He is married to Trudi Inslee, with whom he has three children.

Jay’s paternal grandfather was Forrest Glen Inslee (the son of William Adelbert Inslee and Nellie Ann Grandy). Forrest was born in Michigan. William was the son of William Inslee and Paulina Harris. Nellie was the daughter of Stillman Johnson Grandy and Anne Elizabeth Green, who was Irish.

Jay’s paternal grandmother was Esther Gail Bewley (the daughter of Frank W. Bewley and Sadie M. Harvey). Esther was born in Washington. John was the son of John Marcena Brewley/Bewley and Margaret Elvina Dawson. Sadie was the daughter of George Washington Harvey and Sarah Rachel Wolfe.

Jay’s maternal grandfather was Medell Frean Brown (the son of Trean Frank Brown and Gertrude William). Medell was born in Missouri. Trean was the son of Mahala Stutzman. Gertrude was born in Missouri, to Welsh parents.

Jay’s maternal grandmother was Alice Gertrude Fuller (the daughter of Frank Fuller and Gertrude). Alice was born in Canada, to American parents. Frank was born in Michigan, to English parents. Jay’s great-grandmother Gertrude was also born in Michigan, also to English parents.

Sources: Genealogy of Jay Inslee – https://www.geni.com

Jay’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Jay’s maternal grandfather, Medell Frean Brown, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Jay’s maternal grandmother, Alice Gertrude Fuller, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.