John C. Calhoun

Birth Name: John Caldwell Calhoun

Date of Birth: March 18, 1782

Place of Birth: Abbeville, South Carolina, U.S.

Date of Death: March 31, 1850

Place of Death: Washington, District of Columbia, U.S.

Ethnicity: Scots-Irish/Northern Irish/Scottish, one eighth French

John C. Calhoun was an American statesman and political theorist. He served as the 7th Vice President of the United States, from March 4, 1825 to December 28, 1832. He was elected to the position in 1824 and 1828. He was also a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from South Carolina, from March 4, 1811 to November 3, 1817, U.S. Secretary of War, from December 8, 1817 to March 4, 1825, a U.S. Senator from South Carolina, from December 29, 1832 to March 3, 1843, and again from November 26, 1845 to March 31, 1850, and U.S. Secretary of State, from April 1, 1844 to March 10, 1845. He was the first person to resign the Vice Presidency. He was a member of the Democratic-Republican party until 1828, the Nullifier from 1828 to 1839, and the Democratic Party from 1839 to 1850, his death.

He was a candidate for President of the United States in 1824, and was a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 1844.

Vice President Calhoun was the son of Martha (Caldwell) and Patrick Calhoun. His father was born in County Donegal, Ireland, and moved with his parents to Virginia in 1733. His mother was born in Virginia, to Northern Irish immigrants.

Vice President Calhoun was married to Floride Calhoun, until his death. Floride’s father was John E. Colhoun, who was a U.S. Senator from South Carolina, from 1801 to 1802. She was Vice President Calhoun’s first cousin, once removed. John and Floride had ten children, including Anna Maria Calhoun Clemson. Anna Maria was married to politician and statesman Thomas Green Clemson, the founder of Clemson University.

Vice President Calhoun’s patrilineal line can be traced to Humphrey Colquhoun of Luss, who was born, c. 1440, in Dumbarton, Dunbartonshire, Scotland.

Vice President Calhoun’s paternal grandfather was James Patrick Calhoun (the son of The Rev. Alexander Calhoun and Judith Hamilton). James was born at Crosh House, Newton Stewart, Tyrone, Ireland. The Rev. Alexander was the son of William Campbell Colquhoun, whose father was from Dunbartonshire, Scotland, and of Catherine McCausland. Judith was the daughter of The Rev. James Hamilton, who was of Manor Hamilton, South Lanarkshire, Scotland, and of Catherine Leslie, whose own father was also a minister, from Morayshire, Scotland.

Vice President Calhoun’s paternal grandmother was Catherine Montgomery (the daughter of Hugh Montgomery and Jane Patrick Edgar). Catherine was born near Convoy House, County Donegal, Ireland. Hugh was born in Ulster. Jane was born in Dublin, the daughter of Edgar Patrick.

Vice President Calhoun’s maternal grandfather was Maj. William Findley Caldwell (the son of Capt. John Caldwell and Mary Margaret Phillips). William was born in Ballybogan, County Donegal, Ireland. Vice President Calhoun’s great-grandfather John was the son of John Joseph Alexander Caldwell and Jane/Jennet McGhie/McGee. Mary Margaret was the daughter of James Grffiths Phillips and Janet McCoullough, who was born in Londonderry.

Vice President Calhoun’s maternal grandmother was named Rebecca Park (the daughter of Jacques Parques/Parque, later James Park, and of Jane). Rebecca was born in Antrim, County Antrim, Ulster, Ireland. Jacques was French.

Source: Genealogy of Vice President John C. Calhoun – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.