Jhené Aiko

jhene aiko ethnicity

Aiko in 2015

Birth Name: Jhené Aiko Efuru Chilombo

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 16, 1988

Ethnicity:
*62.5% African-American
*25% Japanese
*12.5% Louisiana Creole [African, French]

Jhené Aiko is an American pop and R&B singer. She is the daughter of Karamo Chilombo (born Gregory Wycliff Barnes) and Christina Yamamoto. Her sister is singer Mila J. Jhené’s parents are pictured here. Jhené has a daughter with R&B singer O’Ryan.

Jhené’s paternal grandparents were both African-American. Jhené’s maternal grandfather is of Japanese descent, while Jhené’s maternal grandmother is of African-American and Louisiana Creole [African, French] ancestry.

A DNA test taken by Jhené stated that her genetic ancestry is:

*33% Africa
——–*16% Nigeria
——–*17% Trace Regions
*3% America
——–*3% Native American
*28% Asia
——–*28% Asia East
*34% Europe
——–*13% Ireland
——–*6% Europe West
——–*15% Trace Regions
*<1% Pacific Islander
——–*<1% Trace Regions
*1% West Asia

Another version of Jhené’s DNA test result can be seen here.

Jhené has stated that her father also has German Jewish and Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified/documented. Her DNA result contains no obvious indicators of Jewish ancestry. Her DNA result does match 3% Native American roots.

It is also said that Jhené has Dominican Republic ancestry. This does not appear to be accurate.

Jhené has also stated that her black paternal grandparents were “mixed” (which is true, to some extent, of all people of African-American descent). All of Jhené’s paternal grandparents and great-grandparents are listed as black on United States Censuses.

LOS ANGELES – APR 3: Jhene Aiko at the iHeart Radio Music Awards 2016 Arrivals at the The Forum on April 3, 2016 in Inglewood, CA Photo by kathclick

Jhené’s paternal grandfather is George Warren Barnes (the son of George Washington “Jack” Barnes and Ruth Alberta Williams). Jhené’s grandfather George was born in Birmingham, Alabama, to a father from Alabama and a mother from Georgia.

Jhené’s paternal grandmother is Helen Viola Chisholm (the daughter of George A. Chisholm and Helen Imelda Duff). Jhené’s grandmother Helen was born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; Helen is pictured here and here. George was born in Pennsylvania, to Nelson Chisholm and Sally/Sallie Jane Green. Jhené’s great-grandmother Helen was born in Virginia, to Job/John Henry Duff and Catherine/Katherine Elizabeth Somers/Sommers.

Jhené’s maternal grandfather is named Teddy Tadashi Yamamoto (the son of Soyie Yamamoto and Kimiko). Tadashi was born in California. Soyie was born in Japan. Kimiko was born in Hawaii, of Japanese descent.

Jhené’s maternal grandmother is Essie/Esther Regina Pecot (the daughter of Forest Pecot and Verna Stone). Essie was born in Texas. Forest was a Louisiana Creole, and was the son of Leon Pecot and Regina Prevost. Verna was born in New Mexico, to African-American parents, John Stone and Essie.

Jhené’s maternal grandparents, as well as Jhené’s mother’s maternal grandparents, are pictured here. Jhené’s maternal grandfather’s mother is pictured here, and Jhené’s maternal grandmother’s parents are pictured here. A picture of one of Jhené’s maternal grandmother’s grandmothers (Jhené’s great-great-grandmother) can be seen here.

Sources: https://intothegloss.com

Jhené’s paternal grandfather, George Warren Barnes, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jhené’s paternal grandmother, Helen Viola Chisholm, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Jhené’s paternal grandmother, Helen Viola (Chisholm) Barnes – http://www.legacy.com

Jhené’s paternal great-grandparents, George A. Chisholm and Helen Imelda Duff, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jhené discusses her background – http://noisey.vice.com

Jhene aiko Ethnicity

Aiko in 2014, photo by PrPhotos.com

Profile by Shanesha; contribution from MaYaYaYa

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

163 Responses

  1. izzybizzy says:

    If you are 25-50% black in the USA you are guaranteed to have fans. She’s very pretty though.

  2. History Guy says:

    Essie, her grandmother, is also known as Esther as well.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.