Jeremy Strong

"The Happening" New York City Premiere - Arrivals

Strong in 2008, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Jeremy Charles Strong

Place of Birth: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 25, 1978

Ethnicity:
*father – Ashkenazi Jewish
*mother – Irish, English, distant Dutch, possibly other

Jeremy Strong is an American actor. He is known for his roles on the show Succession, and in the films Parkland, The Trial of the Chicago 7, Serenity (2019), and as James Reeb in Selma.

His father works in juvenile justice and his mother is a hospice nurse. His father is Jewish and his mother is from a Christian background. He was raised partly in Sudbury. Jeremy is married to Danish psychiatrist Emma Wall, with whom he has three children.

Jeremy’s paternal grandfather was surnamed Strong.

Jeremy’s paternal grandmother was Betty Goldberg (the daughter of Samuel Goldberg and Anna Wallach).

Jeremy’s maternal grandfather was named Thomas James Martin. Thomas was born in New Jersey.

Jeremy’s maternal grandmother was Marguerite Allison “Peggy” McCormick (the daughter of Louis Tusten McCormick and Marguerite Haines). Jeremy’s grandmother Marguerite was born in New Jersey. Louis was born in New Jersey, the son of Whitfield H. McCormick and Harriet E. Allison. Jeremy’s great-grandmother Marguerite was the daughter of Benjamin T. Haines, who was born in Massachusetts, to Irish parents, and of Mary L. McElrone, who was born in Canada, also to Irish parents.

Sources: https://www.vulture.com

Obituary of Jeremy’s paternal grandmother, Betty (Goldberg) Strong – https://www.newspapers.com

Genealogy of Jeremy Strong (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Jeremy’s maternal grandmother, Marguerite Allison McCormick, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Jeremy’s maternal grandmother, Marguerite Allison “Peggy” (McCormick) Hughes – http://www.findagrave.com

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    I tried really hard to find anything about his father, and only thing I found was an obituary for Betty Strong who had a son David Strong in Jamaica Plains, MA, and his father did used to live there. This particular woman was the daughter of Samuel Goldberg and Anna Wallach.

    https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/329069972/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.