Jeremy Neumark Jones

Birth Name: Jeremy Barrington Neumark Jones

Place of Birth: Enfield, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: c. November 1989

Ethnicity:
*Welsh, Irish (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Jeremy Neumark Jones is a British actor. His brother is actor Robert Neumark Jones.

His father was born in Wales, and was of Welsh and Irish Catholic descent. His mother, who was born in England, is Jewish, and Jeremy was raised Jewish.

Jeremy’s maternal grandfather was named Ernst Neumark. Ernst was born in F├╝rth, Germany, and was a German Jew. He moved to England because of the Nazi regime, where he was an “alien internee” for a time, like many German Jews. In 2020, Jeremy took on German citizenship, as part of the German Citizenship Project.

Jeremy’s maternal grandmother was named Irene C. Turner (whose mother’s surname likely was Feldman). Irene was born in London, to a family of Eastern European Jewish descent.

Sources: https://www.telegraph.co.uk
https://twitter.com
https://www.jewishrenaissance.org.uk

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.