Jeffrey Donovan

06/26/2018 – Jeffrey Donovan – “Sicario: Day Of The Soldado” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Regency Village Theatre – Westwood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: David Gabber / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Jeffrey Thomas Donovan

Place of Birth: Amesbury, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 11, 1968

Ethnicity: Irish, Scottish, French-Canadian

Jeffrey Donovan is an American actor. He is the son of Nancy Matthews.

His uncle, mother’s brother, Don Matthews, worked as a coach in the CFL (Canadian Football League). He was known as “The Don.”

Jeffrey’s maternal grandfather was Fred/Frederick Keith Hunt Matthews (the son of Arthur Frederick Matthews and Mary Edith Donald). Jeffrey’s grandfather Fred was a steel mill worker, who was born in Shrewsbury, Worcester, Massachusetts, to parents from Prince Edward Island, Canada. Jeffrey’s great-grandfather Arthur was the son of Henry Jay Matthews and Mary Jane Weeks. Jeffrey’s great-grandmother Mary was the daughter of Benjamin Bearsto Donald and Christy Anne Simpson.

Jeffrey’s maternal grandmother was Ida Mary/Marie Marguerite Babin (the daughter of Jean-Baptiste/John Baptiste Babin and Annie I. Walsh). Ida was from Tracadie, New Brunswick, Canada. Jean-Baptiste was the son of Antoine Babin and Marie Rose Vautour.

Sources: Marriage record of Jeffrey’s maternal grandparents, Fred/Frederick Keith Hunt Matthews and Ida Mary/Marie Marguerite Babin – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Jeffrey’s maternal grandfather, Fred/Frederick Keith Hunt Matthews – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jeffrey’s maternal great-grandparents, Arthur Frederick Matthews and Mary Edith Donald – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Jeffrey’s maternal great-grandfather, Jean-Baptiste/John Baptiste Babin – https://www.familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    His imdb profile claims this:

    “He has Irish, Scottish, and French-Canadian ancestry. His maternal grandparents were born in Canada; his grandfather was from Prince Edward Island, and his grandmother was from Tracadie, New Brunswick.”

    Can anyone find where this claim comes from?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.