Jaden Smith

jaden smith

Smith in 2011, photo by Photo Works/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Jaden Christopher Syre Smith

Place of Birth: Malibu, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 8, 1998

Ethnicity:
*75% African-American
*25% African-Creole-Barbadian and African-Creole-Jamaican

Jaden Smith is an American actor, rapper, singer, songwriter, and model. He is the son of actors and musicians Will Smith and Jada Pinkett Smith, the brother of actress and singer Willow Smith, and the half-brother of actor and disc jockey Trey Smith. His maternal grandmother’s family were of Afro-/Creole-Caribbean descent, while his other grandparents are African-American. His uncle is actor and writer Caleeb Pinkett.

Jaden made his starring film debut in the 2006 drama The Pursuit of Happyness, playing the son of his real-life father’s character. He has also had a supporting role in the remake The Day the Earth Stood Still (2008, starring Keanu Reeves), and played the lead in the remake of the hit The Karate Kid, starring opposite Jackie Chan, in 2010.

Jaden’s paternal grandfather was Willard Carroll Smith, Sr. (the son of George Wilmer/Willard Emmett Smith and Ellen King). Jaden’s grandfather Willard was African-American. George was the son of William Smith and Orlinda Dickens. Ellen was the daughter of Claude King and Alice L.

Jaden’s paternal grandmother is Caroline Bright (the daughter of a father surnamed Bright, and of Helen). Caroline is African-American.

Jaden’s maternal grandfather was Robsol Grant Pinkett, Jr. (the son of Robsol Grant Pinkett and Shirley Nancy Crystal Holland). Jaden’s grandfather Robsol was African-American. Jaden’s great-grandfather Robsol was the son of Maslin Frysinger Pinkett and Martha Josephine Dyer. Shirley was the daughter of James P. Holland and Alice Whitehead.

Jaden’s maternal grandmother is Adrienne Banfield (the daughter of Gilbert Leslie Banfield and Marion Eliza Martin). Adrienne’s family were Black/Creole immigrants from the West Indies (Barbados and Jamaica). Gilbert was the son of Gilbert Seward Hinds Banfield and Ella E. Parris. Marion was the daughter of Ralph Nunis Martin and Daisy Coster/Costa.

Sources: Genealogies of Jaden Smith – http://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Jaden’s maternal great-grandfather, Gilbert Leslie Banfield, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Jaden’s maternal great-grandmother, Marion Eliza Martin – https://familysearch.org

Jaden’s maternal great-grandmother, Marion Eliza Martin, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Marion Eliza Martin on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

43 Responses

  1. david says:

    Jaden Smith + Kylie Jenner =

    Pop out some white babies

  2. lauren says:

    How can thIs sure say that his mother is like 3 other races than black then put that he black?

  3. Delnegro says:

    He’s actually cool

  4. Ok so i think jaden hears enough tht he is cute and ppl love hi alrite…im not trynna b mean but im tellin it lik it is…
    jaden knos he has alotta fans and wen ppl tell him tht im sure he loves it but im pretty sure he get tired of it also thts all he sees wen he get on the web and FB and twitter and wat evr else he got… I luv jaden too but im not gonna obsess ovr him… And yeA he da same age as me and trust i dream of meeting him one day….
    And man i hate seein ppl talkin bout jaden is their GF but they arent WWW is wher you can get away i understand but hey newsflash jaden aint yur man jus so you kno… Jus had to say wat i had to say ya kno…

  5. Stearling & Jaden Forever...hopefully says:

    Jaden im not a crazy stalker but im like totally in love with you!I know hes most likley not reading this but i think hes the coolest dude ever. i want to meet him so badly i guess you can say im a little obsessive but what can i say im a 12 year old girl meaning my options for a cute celebrity my age is very rare!!!!!!!!!!!! Hes my favorite <3 lotz of love 143……..call me hahaha lol jk

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.