Frank Silvera

Birth Name: Frank Alvin Silvera

Date of Birth: July 24, 1914

Place of Birth: Kingston, Kingston, Jamaica

Date of Death: June 11, 1970

Place of Death: Pasadena, California, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*Sephardi Jewish (father)
*African-Jamaican (mother)

Frank Silvera was an American actor and theatrical director. Frank was born in Kingston, Jamaica, the son of Gertrude Louise/Louisa (Bell) and Alfred Neville Silvera. His father was Sephardi Jewish, from a family that had lived in Jamaica, England, the Netherlands, Brazil, Germany, Portugal, France, and Spain. His mother was a black/mixed-race Jamaican. His family moved to Boston, Massachusetts, U.S., when he was six.

Frank had two children with his former wife, actress Anna Lillian Quarles. Anna was the sister of historian and educator Benjamin Arthur Quarles.

Frank’s paternal grandfather was Alexis Silvera (the son of George Silvera and Angelina Delgado). Alexis was born in Bath, Saint Thomas Parish, Jamaica. George was the son of Abraham Athias Silvera and Sarah Daniel Brandon, who was born in Surrey, England. Angelina was the daughter of Moses Delgado, who was born in London, England, and of Leah Depass.

Frank’s paternal grandmother was Caroline Aarons (the daughter of David Aarons and Elizabeth Levy). Caroline was born in Kingston, Jamaica. David was the son of Jacob Aarons and Rebecca Alves. Elizabeth was born in England, and was the daughter of Emanuel Levy and Rebecca.

Frank’s maternal grandfather was named Henry William Bell.

Source:s http://cscottrollins.blogspot.com.br

Genealogies of Frank’s paternal grandfather, Alexis Silvera – https://www.geni.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.