Irene Bedard

01/19/2018 – Irene Bedard – “Spreading Darkness” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – The Ray Stark Theatre, 900 W. 34th Street – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Photography by Eugene / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Irene Marie Bedard

Place of Birth: Anchorage, Alaska, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 22, 1967

Ethnicity:
*French-Canadian (father)
*Inupiaq Inuit (mother)

Irene Bedard is an American actress. She voiced Pocahontas in the animated film Pocahontas (1995), and played Pocahontas’ mother in the 2005 film The New World.

She is the daughter of Carol and Bruce Bedard. Irene’s mother was born in Koyuk, Alaska, of Inupiaq Inuit descent. Irene’s mother was adopted by her uncle David Otton and his wife Irene. Irene has a son with her former husband, singer Deni Wilson.

Irene’s paternal grandfather was named Joseph Dennis Bedard (the son of Louis Bedard). Joseph was born in St. Edward Frampton, Québec, Canada.

Irene’s paternal grandmother was named Alfreda J. Turcotte (the daughter of Charles Turcotte and Lecarde/Leccadie/Locadie M.). Alfreda was born in Maine, to French-Canadian parents.

Irene’s biological maternal grandfather was Gabriel Okitkon (the son of Okitkon and Sogirok). Gabriel was born in Iglutalik, Alaska. His parents spoke Qawiaraq and Malimiutun, which are Inupiaq dialects.

Irene’s biological maternal grandmother was Elsie Otton (the daughter of Sookiayak/Shokayak “Billy” Otton and Hilma Asicksik). Elsie was born in Koyuk, Alaska.

Sources: Irene’s paternal grandmother, Alfreda J. Turcotte, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Alfreda J. Turcotte on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Irene’s mother – https://www.findagrave.com

Irene’s maternal grandfather, Gabriel Okitkon, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Irene’s maternal grandmother, Elsie (Otton) Okitkon – https://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. lichnomusic says:

    I don’t support bdwnchs like her.

  2. madman says:

    Inuit —> Inupiaq Inuit

    The 1920 census shows Gabriel Okitkon’s parents dialects (Qawiaraq and Malimiutun; don’t include these in the ethnicity) and they’re both Inupiaq dialects.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.