George Kennedy

2008 Winter Hollywood Collectors Show

Kennedy in 2008, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: George Harris Kennedy, Jr.

Date of Birth: February 18, 1925

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: February 28, 2016

Place of Death: Middleton, Idaho, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*Irish, English (father)
*German, Irish (mother)

George Kennedy was an American actor. He won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for Cool Hand Luke (1967). He was the son of Helen A. (Kieselbach), a ballet dancer, and George Harris Kennedy, an orchestra leader. He was married to Joan McCarthy, until her death. He had a son with his former wife Dorothy Gillooly, who was in the Women’s Army Corps; two children with his former wife Revel Wurman; and three children with Joan.

George’s paternal grandfather was named Frederick William Kennedy (the son of James Kennedy and Mary L.). Frederick was born in New Hampshire. James was the son of John Kennedy.

George’s paternal grandmother was Georgia Anna Harris (the daughter of Horatio Harris and Eunice Elizabeth Crehore). Georgia was born in Massachusetts. Horatio was the son of Joseph Harris and Sally/Sallie Smith. Eunice was the daughter of Edward Crehore and Mary Preston.

George’s maternal grandfather was named Charles Kieselbach/Keeselback. Charles was born in Germany.

George’s maternal grandmother was Katherine Cunnion (the daughter of John Cunnion and Mary Ellen Augusta Langford). Katherine was born in New York, of Irish descent.

Sources: Genealogies of George Kennedy – http://www.wikitree.com
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://famouskin.com

George’s maternal grandmother, Katherine Cunnion, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    *George’s paternal grandfather was Frederick William Kennedy (the son of James Kennedy and Mary L.). Frederick was born in New Hampshire. James was the son of John Kennedy.

    George’s paternal grandmother was Georgia Anna Harris (the daughter of Horatio Harris and Eunice Elizabeth Crehore). Georgia was born in Massachusetts. Horatio was the son of Joseph Harris and Sally/Sallie Smith. Eunice was the daughter of Edward Crehore and Mary Ann Preston.

    George’s maternal grandfather was named Charles Kieselbach/Keeselback. Charles was born in Germany.

    George’s maternal grandmother was Katherine Cunnion (the daughter of John Cunnion and Mary Ellen Augusta Langford). Katherine was born in New York.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.