Van Heflin

Birth Name: Emmett Evan Heflin, Jr.

Date of Birth: December 13, 1910

Place of Birth: Walters, Oklahoma, U.S.

Date of Death: July 23, 1971

Place of Death: Hollywood, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, Irish, German, Dutch, French

Van Heflin was an American actor. He won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for Johnny Eager (1942).

He had three children with his former wife, RKO contract player Frances Neal. He was the grandfather of actors Ben O’Brien and Eleanor O’Brien, and the uncle of actresses Marta Heflin and Mady Kaplan and director Jonathan Kaplan.

Van’s paternal grandfather was Alexander Heflin (the son of Terrell Charles Heflin and Sarah E. “Sallie”/”Sally” Williams). Alexander was born in Alabama. Terrell was the son of James Martin/Madison Heflin and Elizabeth “Betsy” Payne. Sarah was the daughter of James Williams and Margaret.

Van’s paternal grandmother was Mary Catherine “Mollie” Murphree (the daughter of David Carnes Murphree and Eliza Jane Heflin). Mary was born in Alabama. David was the son of Tapley Murphree and Mary A. “Polly” Carnes. Eliza was the daughter of Terrell Charles Heflin and Sarah E. “Sallie”/”Sally” Williams.

Van’s maternal grandfather was Martin Henry Shippey (the son of Martin H. Shippey and Eveanna R. Bleecker). Van’s grandfather Martin was born in Illinois. Van’s great-grandfather Martin was the son of William Shippey and Charlotte Eliza Duncan Stuart, who was born in Bermuda. Eveanna was the daughter of John Anthony Bleecker and Eveanna Electra Faugerer.

Van’s maternal grandmother was Caroline Willard (the daughter of Roderick Willard and Delilah Jordan). Caroline was born in Illinois. Roderick was the son of George Willard and Rachel Garrett. Delilah was the daughter of Theodore Jordon and Mary Alice Strong.

Sources: Genealogy of Van Heflin (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Van’s father – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Van’s mother – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.