Gabbie Hanna

Hanna in 2016, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Gabrielle Jeannette Hanna

Place of Birth: New Castle, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 7, 1991

Ethnicity: Lebanese (one quarter), Slovak (one quarter), Polish (one eighth), French (one eighth), German

Gabbie Hanna is an American internet personality, singer, songwriter, author, and actress. She is known for for her Youtube channel “The Gabbie Show.”

She is the daughter of Michelle and James Hanna. Gabbie has stated that, ethnically-speaking, “I like to call myself ‘the perfect mix.'”

Gabbie’s paternal grandfather was Samuel P. Hanna (the son of James Howash Hanna and Katherine/Katharine Jacobs). Samuel was born in Pennsylvania. James was born in Bane, Lebanon. Katherine was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Aytat, Lebanon, George Jacobs/Jacob and Sadie.

Gabbie’s paternal grandmother was Patricia Rupchak (the daughter of Paul P. Rupchak/Kopchock/Ropchock and Elizabeth H. Gibala). Paul was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Slovakia, George Kopchock/Ropchock and Julia. Elizabeth was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Galicia, Poland, Joseph F. Gibala and Anna/Annie Kowal.

Gabbie’s maternal grandfather was James Michael Vigne (the son of Charles Joseph Vigne and Susan Jeanette “Sue/Susie” Grabans/Graban). James was born in Pennsylvania. Charles was born in Pennnsylvania, to French parents, Andrew/Andre Vigne and Mathilda/Matilda Ressouche. Susan was born in Ohio, to parents from Slovakia, Peter Graban/Grabans and Maria Slosky/Slaczky.

Gabbie’s maternal grandmother was Maureen Lynn Kline (the daughter of Joseph Walter Kline and Norma Jane Faller). Maureen was born in Pennsylvania. Joseph was born in Pennsylvania. Norma was born in Pennsylvania, the daughter of Louis/Lewis James Faller and Helen Maureen Wynder.

Sources: Obituary of Gabbie’s brother – https://newcastlenews.newspaperarchive.com

WWI draft registration recard of Gabbie’s paternal great-grandfather, James Howash Hanna – https://www.familysearch.org

WWI draft registration card of Gabbie’s paternal great-great-grandfather, George Jacobs/Jacob – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Gabbie’s maternal grandmother, Maureen Lynn Kline, and Gabbie’s maternal step-grandfather – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Gabbie’s maternal great-grandmother, Norma Jane (Faller) Kline Smith – https://www.meaningfulfunerals.net

2 Responses

  1. Johnsonades says:

    Gabbie Hanna’s paternal greatgrandfather James Howash Hanna was born in Bane, Lebanon (mispelled as Ben in the act) as can be seen in his draft registration of 1917 here https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K6KF-TP9

    Gabbie Hanna’s paternal greatgrandmother parents were from Aytat, Lebanon (mispelled as Aydiat in the act), as can be seen in the draft registration of 1917 of her greatgrandfather George Jacob/Jacobs in Pennsylvania here https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K6KY-PF3

    This makes Gabbie Hanna of Lebanese descent not Syrian-Lebanese descent.

  2. stlucas says:

    She is the daughter of Michelle and James Hanna.

    Gabbie’s paternal grandfather was Samuel P. Hanna (the son of James Hanna and Katherine/Katharine Jacobs). Samuel was born in Pennsylvania. James was born in Syria. Katherine was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Syria, George Jacobs and Sadie.

    Gabbie’s paternal grandmother was Patricia Rupchak (the daughter of Paul P. Rupchak/Kopchock/Ropchock and Elizabeth H. Gibala). Paul was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Slovakia, George Kopchock/Ropchock and Julia. Elizabeth was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Galicia, Poland, Joseph F. Gibala and Anna/Annie Kowal.

    Gabbie’s maternal grandfather was James Michael Vigne (the son of Charles Joseph Vigne and Susan Jeanette “Sue/Susie” Grabans/Graban). James was born in Pennsylvania. Charles was born in Pennnsylvania, to French parents, Andrew/Andre Vigne and Mathilda/Matilda Ressouche. Susan was born in Ohio, to parents from Slovakia, Peter Graban/Grabans and Maria Slosky/Slaczky.

    Gabbie’s maternal grandmother was Maureen Lynn Kline (the daughter of Joseph Walter Kline and Norma Jane Faller). Joseph was born in Pennsylvania. Norma was born in Pennsylvania, the daughter of Louis/Lewis James Faller and Helen Maureen Wynder.

    Obituary of Gabbie’s brother, Philip Hanna – https://newcastlenews.newspaperarchive.com/new-castle-news/2001-04-27/page-5/
    Obituary of Gabbie’s maternal great-grandmother, Norma Jane (Faller) Kline Smith – https://www.meaningfulfunerals.net/obituary/4091566?fh_id=14938
    Marriage record of Gabbie’s maternal stepgrandfather and maternal grandmother – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV1S-Q5TN

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.