Fred Armisen

Armisen in 2011, Glynnis Jones / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Fereydun Robert Armisen

Place of Birth: Hattiesburg, Mississippi, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 4, 1966

Ethnicity:
*25% Korean
*25% German
*50% Venezuelan

Fred Armisen is an American actor, comedian, singer, musician, writer, director, and producer.

Fred was born in Hattiesburg, Mississippi, and was raised in New York City, New York. His father, Fereydun Herbert “Fred” Armisen, was born in Soltau, Lower Saxony, Germany, to a Korean father and a German mother. His mother, Hildegardt (Mirabal Level), is Venezuelan, born in San Fernando de Apure.

Fred’s paternal grandfather was a choreographer, dancer, and entertainer, known as Masami Ehara-Kuni. Masami was generally believed to be Japanese, and performed in Nazi Germany during the 1930s and 1940s. Masami has a museum dedicated to him in Japan. He may have also spied for the Japanese during World War II. Fred himself had believed that he was of Japanese descent.

The show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2017) discovered that Fred’s paternal grandfather was actually born Pak Yeong-in in Ulsan, Korea. During the Japanese occupation of Korea, Fred’s grandfather had attended a Japanese school, changed his name, and took on a Japanese persona.

Fred’s Korean ancestry can be traced back 63 generations, and is believed to lead back to Pak Hyeokgeose, a monarch who founded Silla, one of the Three Kingdoms of Korea, in 57 BC.

Fred’s paternal grandfather was the son of Pak Nam-geuk and Seo Hyang Woo. Fred’s great-grandfather Nam-geuk was the son of Pak Byeong-muk/Pak Mun-byeok. Fred’s great-grandmother Hyang Woo was the daughter of Jeong Ha-yu and Son Beob-ye.

Fred’s paternal grandmother was Gabriele Johanna Herbert (the daughter of Walter Herbert and Lina Wilhelmine Spiegel). Gabriele was German, and was born in Naumburg, Sachsen. The surname Armisen was that of a different husband of hers. Lina was born in Küstrin, An der Oder, which is now in Poland.

Fred’s maternal grandfather was named Federico Guillermo Mirabal Level (the son of Edmundo Tomás Mirabal Mejías). Federico was born in San Rafael de Atamaica, Apure, Venezuela.

Sources: http://www.boston.com

Genealogy of Fred Armisen (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

13 Responses

  1. Jyajure says:

    Interesting.

  2. ihatemostpeople says:

    And all this time I thought he was just white lmfaoooo. Now that I look at more pics of him, I guess he does look a little ethnic.

  3. sh says:

    It’s true, he said that himself in the Howard Stern’s Radio Show —
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZXI6gkoRzwg

  4. The Beautiful Ones says:

    That’s My Boy! He’s hilarious!

  5. andrew says:

    I dont believe that

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.