Frankie Laine

Birth Name: Francesco Paolo LoVecchio

Date of Birth: March 30, 1913

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Death: February 6, 2007

Place of Death: San Diego, California

Ethnicity: Sicilian/Italian

Frankie Laine was an American singer, songwriter, and actor. He was a popular artist of the 1940s and 1950s.

Frankie was the son of Cresenzia/Anna (Salerno) and Giovanni “John” Lo Vecchio. His parents immigrated from Monreale, Province of Palermo, Sicily, Italy.

Sources: Frankie Laine on the 1940 U.S. Census Рhttps://familysearch.org

Passenger record of Frankie’s father – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.