Faye Grant

Birth Name: Faye Elizabeth Yoe

Place of Birth: St. Clair Shores, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 16, 1957

Ethnicity: German [including Swiss-German], Irish, Scottish, English, French-Canadian

Faye Grant is an American film, television, and stage actress, and singer. She is known for her role as Julie Parrish in the science fiction series V.

She has a daughter with her former husband, actor Stephen Collins.

Faye’s paternal grandfather was John Henry Yoe (the son of Henry Frank Yoe and Nellie Ellen Mitchell). John was born in Detroit, Michigan. Faye’s great-grandfather Henry was the son of German emigrants, from Baden, Henry Yoe and Caroline Miller. Nellie was the daughter of Irish emigrants, from County Galway, John Mitchell and Ellen Dooley.

Faye’s paternal grandmother was Grace E. Stoll (the daughter of Arthur Walter Stoll and Anna K. Smith). Grace was born in Detroit, Michigan. Arthur was the son of Julius Ferdinand Eduard Stoll, who was a German emigrant, from Prussia, and of Albertina “Belle” Alder, who was a Swiss-German immigrant. Anna was born in Maryland, the daughter of German parents, with her father having been named Martin Smith.

Faye’s maternal grandfather was Raymond John Stevens (the son of Edwin A. Stevens and Harriet A. “Hattie” Kaeding). Raymond was born in Detroit, Michigan. Edwin was the son of Edwin Stevens and Elizabeth Dostie/Dustin, who was of approximately three quarters French-Canadian descent. Harriet was the daughter of German emigrants, from Prussia, Ferdinand August Wilhelm Kaeding and Hermina “Emma” Bandemer.

Faye’s maternal grandmother was Muriel Getrude Donovan (the daughter of James Luke Donovan and Catherine Gertrude McDonald). Muriel was born in Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada. James was the son of John Joseph Donovan and Lillian Curtis, and was of mostly Irish descent, with some English roots. Catherine was the daughter of John James McDonald and Mary Ann Curry, and was at least mostly of Scottish descent.

3 Responses

  1. Erik1714 says:

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/G6HN-4L5

    Faye’s maternal grandfather was Raymond John Stevens (the son of Edwin A. Stevens and Harriet “Hattie” A. Kaeding). Raymond was born in Detroit, Michigan. Edwin was the son of Edwin Stevens and Elizabeth Dostie/Dustin, who was of approximately three-quarters French-Canadian descent. Harriet was the daughter of German emigrants from Prussia, Ferdinand August Wilhelm Kaeding and Hermina “Emma” Bandemer.

    Faye’s maternal grandmother was Muriel Getrude Donovan (the daughter of James Luke Donovan and Catherine Gertrude McDonald). Muriel was born in Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada. James was the son of John Joseph Donovan and Lillian Curtis,was mostly of Irish descent, with some English . Catherine was the daughter of John James McDonald and Mary Ann Curry, and was, at least mostly, of Scottish descent.

    • Erik1714 says:

      Also:

      Faye’s paternal grandmother was Grace E. Stoll (the daughter of Arthur *Walter* Stoll and Anna K. Smith). Grace was born in Detroit, Michigan. Arthur was the son of Julius Ferdinand *Eduard* Stoll, a German emigrant *from Prussi*, and of Albertina *”Belle”* *Alder*, a Swiss-German emigrant. Anna was born in Maryland, *the daughter of German emigrants, her father being* Martin Smith.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.