Ellie Goulding

Goulding in 2011, image via Joe Seer/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Elena Jane Goulding

Place of Birth: Hereford, Herefordshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 30 December, 1986

Ethnicity: English, Welsh

Ellie Goulding is an English singer, songwriter, and multi-instrumentalist.

Ellie is the daughter of Tracey (Clark) and Arthur E. J. Goulding. She is married to art dealer Caspar Jopling, with whom she has one child.

Ellie has been incorrectly described as being Jewish on several websites; she is not of Jewish ancestry.

Ellie’s paternal grandfather is Charles R. Goulding (the son of John Bell Goulding and Mary Wynne Featherstone). Charles was born in Manchester South, Lancashire, England. John was the son of William Goulding and Elizabeth Whittaker. Mary was the daughter of John Featherstone and Lily Rogerson Wilde.

Ellie’s paternal grandmother is named Doris J. Evans.

Source: Genealogy of Ellie Goulding (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

56 Responses

  1. Kimmel says:

    ‘Elena’ – Eastern European name. Hmm, I wonder if there is more than meets the eye here…

  2. Devotion says:

    She’s so pretty. she looks eastern european to me

  3. She’s not good looking to me.

  4. Tux says:

    Just lol at all you obsessed types fighting over these entertainers ancestries like the actors/singers belong to you. So insecure.

  5. follers says:

    No, she never said she had Jewish ancestry. Stop making stuff up.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.