Ed Asner RIP

Asner in 2005, photo by Starfrenzy/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Eddie Asner

Date of Birth: November 15, 1929

Place of Birth: Kansas City, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Death: August 29, 2021

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Ed Asner was an American actor and voice actor. He was President of the Screen Actors Guild, from November 3, 1981 to June 20, 1985. His roles include the Mary Tyler Moore series and voicing Carl in Up!

Ed was the son of Elizabeth “Lizzie” (Seliger) and Morris David Asner, a junkyard owner. He was raised Orthodox Jewish in Kansas City, Kansas. His father was originally from the village of Nacha, outside Eišiškės, Lithuania. His mother was born in Russia. He had three children with his former wife Nancy Sykes; and a son with his former partner Carol Vogelman.

Ed’s paternal grandfather was named Aryeh Leib/Labe Asner (the son of Tsalko Asner). Leib was born in Svislač, Svislach District, Grodno Region, Belarus. Tsalko was the son of Hirsh Asner.

Ed’s paternal grandmother was named Beile/Rebecca Beurofsky.

Ed’s maternal grandfather was named Harry Seliger.

Ed’s maternal grandmother was named Ettel/Ethel Tennenbaum (the daughter of Berel Tennenbaum).

Source: Genealogy of Ed Asner – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.