Nostalgia Critic

Birth Name: Douglas Darrien Walker

Place of Birth: Naples, Campania, Italy

Date of Birth: 17 November, 1981

Ethnicity: German, one quarter Polish, likely some English

Doug Walker, known as Nostalgia Critic, is an American comedian, known for his web series of the same name. His show is published by Channel Awesome.

Doug was born in Naples, Italy, the son of American parents, Sandra and Barney Walker, who was in the U.S. Navy.

Nostalgia Critic’s paternal grandfather was Sidney Russell Walker (the son of Frederick Cecil Walker and Elsie Philomena Richert). Frederick was the son of Samuel Walker and Katherine. Elsie was the daughter of Jacob Richert and Salome Mugler, who were of ethnic German heritage, with roots in Imbsheim, Bouxwiller, Bas-Rhin, Grand Est, France.

Nostalgia Critic’s paternal grandmother was Adeline Antoinette Slamkowski (the daughter of Leon Slamkowski and Antoinette Gerowska). Adeline was of Polish descent.

Nostalgia Critic’s maternal grandfather was named Marvin R. Polkow. Marvin was born in Illinois, and was a frozen food pioneer. He was a descendant of German composer Heinrich Schütz.

Nostalgia Critic’s maternal grandmother was Elaine M. Sipchen (the daughter of John H./George Sipchen and Marie Van Dusen). Elaine was born in Illinois.

Sources: Genealogy of Nostalgia Critic – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy and obituary of Nostalgia Critic’s mother – https://www.findagrave.com

2 Responses

  1. jonasbttencourt says:

    He looks very British

  2. Dar says:

    Hello I’m the Nostalgia Critic, I remember it so you don’t have to.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.