Dick Van Dyke

3rd Annual Malibu Music Awards - Arrivals

Van Dyke in 2010, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Richard Wayne Van Dyke

Place of Birth: West Plains, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 13, 1925

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, German, Swiss-German, Dutch

Dick Van Dyke is an American actor, comedian, writer, singer, dancer, and producer. He is known for his roles on The Dick Van Dyke Show and in the films Bye Bye Birdie, Mary Poppins, The Comic, Cold Turkey, and Night at the Museum, among many other works, including prominent stage performances.

Dick is the son of Hazel Victoria and Loren Wayne “Cookie” Van Dyke. His brother was actor Jerry Van Dyke. Dick is married to Arlene Silver. He has four children, including actor Barry Van Dyke, with his former wife Margie Willett. His grandson is actor and filmmaker Shane Van Dyke.

Dick’s paternal grandfather was Dorsey Clinton Van Dyke (the son of James Ward Van Dyke and Jeanette “Nettie” Peters). Dorsey was born in Illinois. James was the son of John Franklin Van Dyke and Margaret Hazelwood. Jeanette was the daughter of Charles/Karl H. Peters, who was born in Oos, Baden-W├╝rttemberg, Germany, and of Margaretha Stonebarger/Steinbarger/Steinberger, who was of German descent.

Dick’s paternal grandmother was Jennie Ware (the daughter of Winfield Scott Ware and Alice Seers). Jennie was born in Illinois. Winfield was the son of Solomon Ware and Eliza Jane Paul.

Dick’s maternal grandfather was Charles Cornelius McCord (the son of Ninian Alfonso/Alphonse McCord and Susan Elizabeth Child). Charles was born in Illinois. Ninian was the son of David S. McCord. Susan was the daughter of David Lorenzo Child and Margaret L. Dysart.

Dick’s maternal grandmother was Adeline Verinda “Addie” Neal (the daughter of Lanson McGuire Neal and Letticia Jane Stewart). Adeline was born in Indiana. Lanson was the son of Thomas D. Neal and Berthina Steagall. Letticia was the daughter of William Stewart and Mary Ann Chilton.

Sources: Genealogies of Dick Van Dyke – http://www.geni.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://famouskin.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.