Deborah Secco

Secco in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Deborah Fialho Secco

Place of Birth: Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Date of Birth: November 26, 1979

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Portuguese, possibly some Italian, and other]

Deborah Secco is a Brazilian actress.

Deborah is the daughter of Silvia and Ricardo Secco.

Deborah has stated that one of her great-grandfathers was Italian. Her surname Secco, however, appears to have origins in Portugal.

Deborah’s paternal grandfather is Antonio Ribeiro Secco (the son of Alfredo Secco and Palmyra Ribeiro). Antonio was born in Rio de Janeiro. Alfredo was born in Portugal, the son of Antonio Joaquim Secco and Anna Ribalda. Palmyra was born in Portugal, the daughter of José Maria Ribeiro and Maria Agostinha Magalhães.

Deborah’s paternal grandmother is Edda da Silva Tindó/Pindó (the daughter of Dyocelli/Dyacelli/Dysulli Tindó/Pindó and Maria Barbosa da Silva). Edda was born in Rio de Janeiro. Dyocelli was born in Rio de Janeiro, the son of Antonio da Silveira Tindó/Pindó and Elvira Carvalho. Maria was born in Rio de Janeiro, the daughter of Carlos Antonio da Silva and Joaquina Barbosa.

Deborah’s maternal grandmother is named Lalinha.

Sources: Marriage record of Deborah’s paternal grandparents, Antonio Ribeiro Secco and Edda da Silva Tindó – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Deborah’s paternal great-grandparents, Alfredo Secco and Palmyra Ribeiro – http://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.