David Wright

17th Annual Lou Gehrig Sports Awards Benefit - Arrivals

Wright in 2011, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: David Allen Wright

Place of Birth: Norfolk, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 20, 1982

Ethnicity:
*father – English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, some Scottish
*mother – German, Italian

David Wright is an American professional baseball player. He was a third baseman who played his 14-year Major League Baseball (MLB) career for the New York Mets. He is nicknamed “Captain America.”

David is married to model Molly Beers, with whom he has two children.

David’s paternal grandfather was Cletis Goodwin Wright (the son of Grover Cleveland Wright and Roxie Winona Ashburn). Roxie was the daughter of John Samuel “Sam” Ashburn and Ida Mae Ashburn.

David’s paternal grandmother was Helen Lee Noel (the daughter of Stafford Joseph Noel, Sr. and Ruth Clark).

David’s maternal grandfather was Henry Ruhl (the son of Frank Ruhl, Jr. and Sylvia Elizabeth Dickhaus). Henry was born in Cincinnati, Ohio, and was of German descent. Frank was the son of Frank Ruhl and Ada Reifschneider. Sylvia was the daughter of Harry Dickhaus and Caroline Mohrwessel.

David’s maternal grandmother was Bridgett Marie Evangelista (the daughter of Anthony Evangelista and Elizabeth DeAngelis Rillo). Bridgett’s parents were Italian.

Sources: Genealogy of David’s paternal grandfather, Cletis Goodwin Wright (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of David’s paternal grandmother, Helen (Noel) Wright – http://www.hollomon-brown.com

David’s maternal grandfather, Henry Ruhl, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of David’s maternal grandfather, Henry Ruhl – http://www.legacy.com

13 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    I didn’t realize this but David Wright is 1/4 Italian. His maternal grandmother was Bridgett Marie Evangelista (1924-2002) Pennsylvania. She was the daughter of Italian parents Anthony Evangelista (1895-1958) and Elizabeth DeAngelis Rillo (1900-1957).
    Source: Elisa Anne Ruhl in the Virginia, Marriage Records, 1936-2014 (ancestry.com)

    • jackson9 says:

      Yes and Oaken05 is right about you. you have contributed nothing positive to this website. only spam. go away.

      • jackson9 says:

        @koolaidman47, I haven’t gotten DNA tested but my cousin by marriage has. This cousin of mine has some bad news. you have been trolling for too long. time to get off ethnic celebs. it has been a below average experience having you here. thanks for stopping by :-)

  2. bearboy says:

    “CORRECTION’ David Wright is at least 1/64th Scottish. 4th time great-grandfather was Alexander Anderson Moir 1788 Moray, Scotland. Died in Patrick County Virginia. If you like I can mention the ancestry that leads to him

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.