David Baddiel

02/03/2019 – David Baddiel – “The Kid Who Would Be King” UK Gala Screening – Arrivals – Odeon Leicester Square – London, UK – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos 

Birth Name: David Lionel Baddiel

Place of Birth: Troy, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 28, 1964

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

David Baddiel is an English comedian, novelist, and television presenter.

David was born in Troy, New York, the son of Sarah and Colin Brian Baddiel. His father was born in Swansea, Wales. His mother was born in Germany, and came to England as a refugee from Nazi Germany in 1939. David was raised in England from an early age, and grew up in Dollis Hill, Willesden, north London.

He has two children with his partner, comedian Morwenna Banks.

David’s paternal grandfather was Henry Baddiel (the son of Barnet/Barnett/Dov Baddiel and Bessie/Anni). Henry was born in Swansea, Swansea, Wales, to Russian Jewish parents. Barnet was the son of Noach Baddiel.

David’s paternal grandmother was Sylvia Baumgart (the daughter of Oscar Baumgart and Bertha Kalinsky). Sylvia was born in Whitechapel, London.

David’s maternal grandfather was named Ernst. Ernst was interned as an enemy alien German on the Isle of Man by the British, despite that he was Jewish.

Sources: Genealogy of David Baddiel – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of David Baddiel (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    According to ancestry.com tree, Sylvia Baumgart was born in Whitechapel, London, to Oscar Baumgart and Bertha Kalinsky.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.