Cornel Wilde

Birth Name: Kornél Lajos Weisz

Date of Birth: 13 October, 1912

Place of Birth: Privigye, Hungary (now Prievidza, Slovakia)

Date of Death: October 16, 1989

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Cornel Wilde was an American actor and film director.

His parents, Vojtech Béla Weisz and Rayna Miryam/Renée Mary Vid, were Hungarian Jewish immigrants. His father was born in Prievidza, Trenčín Region, Slovakia. His mother was born in Rohovce, Dunajská Streda, Trnava Region, Slovakia.

Cornel had a daughter with his former wife, actress Patricia Knight; and a son with his former wife, actress Jean Wallace.

Cornel’s paternal grandfather was Herman Weisz (the son of Salamon Weisz and Regina Reif). Herman was born in Nemet Prona, Nitra, Slovakia.

Cornel’s paternal grandmother was Helene Stern (the daughter of Joseph Hirsch Stern and Josephina “Pepi” Weil). Helene was born in Neszloza, Trencin, Slovakia. Joseph was the son of Gezel Stern. Josephine was the daughter of Rudolf/Reuben/Rezső Adam Weider-Weil and Katharina Maria Schustek.

Cornel’s maternal grandparents were Armin Albert Vid and Charlotte Renee Bokor.

Source: Genealogy of Cornel Wilde (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.