Clea DuVall

Duvall in 2015, photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Clea Helen D’Etienne Duvall

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 25, 1977

Ethnicity: Hungarian (paternal grandmother), English, likely French and Welsh

Clea DuVall is an American actress, writer, producer, and director. She is the daughter of Rosemary and actor Steph DuVall (Stephen Richard DuVall).

Clea’s paternal grandfather was Charles Edward Duvall (the son of Edward Duvall and Mary Ella Rice). Edward was the son of John Lewis Duvall and Jane Davenport.

Clea’s paternal grandmother was Helen Mae Borze (the daughter of Nick Borze/Borzie and Mary V. Siebo/Siebu). Nick and Mary were immigrants from Romania, with Nick being from Bucerdea Vinoasă; they were likely of ethnic Hungarian descent.

Clea’s maternal grandfather was surnamed Hatch.

Source: Obituary of Clea’s paternal grandfather, Charles Edward Duvall – https://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Was Helen Borze of Hungarian or Romanian descent? Or something else?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.