Chuck Sklar

LOS ANGELES – JUN 12: Chuck Sklar at the FX Summer Comedies Party at the Lure on June 12, 2012 in Los Angeles, CA, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Charles Phillip Sklar

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 1, c. 1970

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Chuck Sklar is an American comedian, film and television writer, and television producer.

His brother is television producer and writer Jeremy Sklar.

Chuck’s paternal grandfather was named Harry L. Sklar/Skla (the son of Meyer Sklar/Skla and Sadie). Harry was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Russia.

Chuck’s paternal grandmother was Mildred K. Saxe (the daughter of Louis G. Saxe and Ida Mamolen). Mildred was born in either Russia or Pennsylvania, to parents from Russia.

Chuck’s maternal grandfather was William L. Levin (the son of Philip Levin and Anna Golden). William was born in Lithuania, under the Russian Empire. Anna was the daughter of Morris Golden and Rose.

Chuck’s maternal grandmother was Belle Drapkin (the daughter of Hyman Samuel Drapkin and Ida Cohen). Belle was born in Qu├ębec, Canada, to parents from Russia.

Sources: Obituary of Chuck’s aunt – http://metcalfandjonkhoff.com

Genealogy of Chuck Sklar (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Chuck’s maternal grandmother, Belle (Drapkin) Levin – http://legacy.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.