Andy Levin

Birth Name: Andrew Saul Levin

Place of Birth: Berkley, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 10, 1960

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Andy Levin is an American attorney and politician. A member of the Democratic Party, he has served as a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Michigan, since January 3, 2019. He was also (Acting) Director of the Michigan Department of Energy, Labor, and Economic Growth, from July 2010 to January 2011.

Andy is the son of Victoria and Sander Levin/Sandy Levin (Sander Martin Levin), a Democratic politician, who was Assistant Administrator of USAID, from 1977 to 1981, and a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Michigan, from January 3, 1983 to January 3, 2019, the district from which Andy succeeds his father as congressman. His uncle, Carl Levin (Carl Milton Levin), was also a Democratic politician, who was a U.S. Senator from Michigan, from January 3, 1979 to January 3, 2015. Andy is married to Mary Freeman, with whom he has four children.

Andy’s paternal grandfather was Saul R. Levin (the son of Joseph Levin/Levi and Ida Rosin). Saul was born in Illinois, to Jewish emigrants. Joseph was born in Mogilev, Belarus, the son of Moishe/Moses Dov Baer/Beer Levy/Levin and Leia/Leah Brauda/Broudo. Ida was born in Zharan, Lithuania, the daughter of Alexander Elchanan Rosin and Tova/Tovah Levy.

Andy’s paternal grandmother was Bess Rachel Levinson (the daughter of Morris Levinson and Augusta/August Gitel Fellman/Felhendler). Bess was born in Michigan, to Russian Jewish parents. Morris was born in Courland, the son of Latvian Jewish parents, Itzig Levenson and Hannah Blumberg, who was born in Piltene, Courland. Augusta was the daughter of Mordekai Felhendler and Bessie Gottlieb.

Andy’s maternal grandfather was Nathan Schlafer (the son of Henry Sclafer and Minneroda/Mina Gallow). Nathan was born in Michigan, to Russian Jewish parents. Henry was born in Minsk. Mina was the daughter of Jacob Gallow and Edith.

Andy’s maternal grandmother was Adele Lehman Schwarz (the daughter of Samuel S. Schwarz and Harriet/Hattie Lehman). Adele was born in Colorado. Andy’s great-grandfather Samuel was born in Pennsylvania, of German Jewish descent, the son of Julius Schwarz/Schwartz, who was born in Germany, and of Hannah J. Lowenthal, who was born in New York, to parents from Germany, her father from Auerbach, Chemnitz, Saxony, and her mother from Bad Buchau, Biberach, Baden-Württemberg. Andy’s great-grandmother Hattie was born in New Mexico, the daughter of Morris/Moritz Lehman, a German Jew, from Sampelberg; and of Rosalie/Rosalia Heitler, who was a Czech Jew, born in Nenačovice, Beroun District, Bohemia.

Sources: Genealogy of Andy Levin – https://www.geni.com

Death record of Andy’s maternal grandfather, Nathan Schlafer – https://www.findagrave.com

1 Response

  1. Oaken05 says:

    “Sander Levin (Sander Martin Levin)”

    If we’re going to use the full, legal name in parentheses, I’d like to add that outside his legal name he is known as “Sandy Levin.”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.