Christopher Knight

Knight in 2006, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Christopher Anton Kozumplik

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 7, 1957

Ethnicity:
*Czech (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Christopher Knight is an American actor and businessperson. He is known for playing Peter Brady on the show The Brady Bunch.

He is the son of Wilma and actor Edward Knight (born Edward Kozumplik). His father was born in New York, to emigrants from the Austro-Hungarian Empire. His mother was born in New York, to Ashkenazi Jewish parents.

Christopher is married to Cara Kokenes.

Christopher’s paternal grandfather was named Anthony Kozumplik.

Christopher’s paternal grandmother was named Maria/Mary Werdinger.

Christopher’s maternal grandfather was Herbert Stern (the son of Louis Stern and Ester/Esther Newman). Herbert was born in New York. Louis was a Russian Jewish immigrant. Ester was born in England, to Russian Jewish parents.

Christopher’s maternal grandmother was named Clair/Claire/Clara Reibel (the daughter of Jacob Reibel and Jennie). Claire was born in New York, to Austrian Jewish parents. Jacob was the son of Harris/Henry Reibel.

Sources: Christopher’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Christopher’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Christopher’s maternal grandparents, Herbert Stern and Clair/Claire/Clara Reibel, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Christopher’s maternal grandfather, Herbert Stern, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Christopher’s maternal grandmother, Clair/Claire/Clara Reibel, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Christopher’s maternal great-grandparents, Jacob Reibel and Jennie, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.