Chris Martin

Coldplay in Concert on NBC's "Today Show" at Rockefeller Center in New York City - October 21, 2011

Martin in 2011, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Christopher Anthony John Martin

Place of Birth: Exeter, Devon, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 2 March, 1977

Ethnicity: English

Chris Martin is an English singer, songwriter, musician, record producer, and philanthropist. He is well known as the lead singer of the band Coldplay. The other members of the band are Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, and Will Champion.

He is the eldest of five children. His father, Anthony Martin, is a retired accountant. His mother, Alison (Fleming) Martin, is a music teacher. He has two children with his former wife, American actress Gwyneth Paltrow.

Chris’s paternal grandfather was John Besley Martin (the son of John Martin and Catherine Mary Besley). Chris’s grandfather John was born in Rewe, Devon, England. Chris’s great-grandfather John was the son of Edward Martyn/Martin and Elizabeth Radford. Catherine was the daughter of William Besley and Mary Elizabeth Hepper.

Chris’s paternal grandmother was named Muriel Pattison. Muriel was born in Devon, England.

One of Chris’s great-great-grandfathers was prominent builder William Willett, who campaigned for and made daylight saving time a prominent practice.

Sources: Genealogies of Chris Martin (focusing on his father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

4 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.