Jonny Buckland

Coldplay – 2008 Q Awards – Arrivals – Grosvenor – London, UK – Photo Credit: Solarpix / PR Photos

Birth Name: Jonathan Mark Buckland

Place of Birth: Islington, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 11 September, 1977

Ethnicity:
*English (father)
*Welsh (mother)

Jonny Buckland is an English musician and multi-instrumentalist. He is the lead guitarist for the rock band Coldplay. The other members of the band are Guy Berryman, Will Champion, and Chris Martin.

His father, John V. Buckland, is English. His mother, Carolyn Joy (Pritchard), is Welsh, from Caerleon, Newport.

Jonny is married to jewelry designer Chloe Lee Evans, with whom he has two children.

Johnny’s maternal grandparents were surnamed Pritchard and Jones.

Source: Marriage record of Jonny’s parents – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.