Chris Cuomo

Cuomo in 2014, photo: miromiro/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Christopher Charles Cuomo

Place of Birth: Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 9, 1970

Ethnicity: Italian [Campanian, Sicilian]

Chris Cuomo is an American television journalist.

Chris is the son of Matilda (Raffa) and Mario Cuomo, a Governor of New York, from January 1, 1983 to December 31, 1994. His brother is Andrew Cuomo, a politician, who has been Governor of New York, since January 1, 2011, among other duties.

Chris is married to magazine editor Cristina Greeven, with whom he has three children.

Chris’s paternal grandfather was Andrea Cuomo (the son of Donato Cuomo and Germana Castaldo). Andrea was born in New York, to parents from Nocera Superiore, Salerno, Italy.

Chris’s paternal grandmother was named Immaculata Giordano/Giardano. Immaculata was born in Tramonti, Salerno, Italy.

Chris’s maternal grandfather was named Carmelo/Charles Raffa (the son of Francesco “Frank” Raffa). Carmelo was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Messina, Sicily, Italy.

Chris’s maternal grandmother was named Mary Gitto. Mary was Italian.

Sources: Family histories of Chris Cuomo – http://blogs.ancestry.com
https://medium.com

Genealogy of Chris Cuomo – http://www.geni.com

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

4 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    Chris Cuomo is the worst on CNN. and he is competing against Jim Acosta, Don Lemon, and Piers Morgan.

  2. italiano90 says:

    As an italian I’ve never been offended by the term “Fredo” and neither have any of my family members and friends. Him comparing that word to the “N” word is…tone deaf.

  3. andrew says:

    typo: genealogy of Chris Cuomo

    His paternal grandmother’s surname is “Giordano”.

  4. bablah says:

    Abdrew Cuomo has a page on this site.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.