Chelsey Reist

Birth Name: Chelsey Marie Reist

Place of Birth: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Date of Birth: January 4, 1987

Ethnicity: Swiss-German, English, Czech

Chelsey Reist is a Canadian actress and dancer. She is known for starring in the television show The 100. The last name Reist is Swiss-German in origin.

Chelsey’s paternal grandfather was Harvey Allan Reist (the son of Addison Reist and Josephine Helen Novotney). Addison was the son of Samuel Reist and Sarah Brox. Josephine was born in Canada, the daughter Czech parents, Joseph Novotney and Mary Kouba.

Chelsey’s paternal grandmother was Kathleen Charlotte Cole (the daughter of Alfred Maier Cole and Constance Marguerite Conquest). Alfred was the son of Charles Edward Cole and Elizabeth Maier. Constance was born in Edmonton, London to English parents, William Conquest and Mary Hagen Owen.

Not much is publicly known about Chelsey’s maternal grandparents.

Sources: Genealogies of Chelsey Reist (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.