Chace Crawford

Crawford in 2011, image via Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Christopher Chace Crawford

Place of Birth: Lubbock, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 18, 1985

Ethnicity: English, along with Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and German

Chace Crawford is an American actor and model.

Chace is the son of Dana and Chris Crawford, a dermatologist. His sister is journalist and Miss Missouri USA 2008 Candice Crawford; Candice is married to football player Tony Romo.

Chace is of mainly English ancestry, along with Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and German. His patrilineal line can be traced back to Andrew Crawford, who was born, c. 1774, in Scotland, and to Andrew’s wife, Mary B. Foster, who was born, c. 1775, reportedly in Abbeville, South Carolina.

Chace’s paternal grandfather is Willis Turner Crawford (the son of William Lawrence Crawford and Annie Naomi Bost). Willis was born in Texas. William was the son of Monroe Turner Crawford and Ida Mae Adair. Annie was the daughter of John William/Willis Bost and Nancy Roana Earnhart.

Chace’s paternal grandmother is Drunette Joines (the daughter of Royce C. Joines and Geraldean Epperson). Royce was the son of Marion Patty Joines and Maggie Mae Smith. Geraldean was the daughter of William Joseph Epperson and Dovie Zelda Cates.

Chace’s maternal grandfather was The Rev. Herman Howell Plott (the son of Herman Howell Plott and Frances Eulene Hunter). Chace’s grandfather The Rev. Herman was born in Alabama, and was an ordained minister in the Church of the Nazarene, serving as Senior Adult Pastor at Whaley United Methodist Church. Chace’s great-grandfather Herman was the son of Charles Jackson Plott and Birdie/Byrd Beulah M. Pierce/Slappey/Slappy. Frances was the daughter of Emsley Arthur Hunter and Ursula B. “Sula” Harris.

Chace’s maternal grandmother is Wanda Marie Bates (the daughter of Willis Vaughn Bates and Helen Marie Nabours). Wanda was born in Texas. Willis was the son of Willis Hubbard Bates and Palestine Hefner. Helen was the daughter of William De Loach/Deloach “Buck” Nabours and Mattie Pearl Nail. Mattie’s parents, Chace Crawford’s great-great-great-grandparents, were John Shelby Nail and Mattie Elizabeth Spear.

Sources: Genealogy of Chace’s paternal great-grandfather, William Lawrence Crawford (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Chace’s paternal great-grandfather, William Lawrence Crawford (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Chace’s paternal great-grandmother, Annie Naomi (Bost) Crawford – http://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Chace’s paternal great-grandmother, Geraldean (Epperson) Joines – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Chace’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Dovie Zelda Cates (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Chace Crawford (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://familypedia.wikia.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogies of Chace’s maternal grandparents, The Rev. Herman Howell Plott and Wanda Marie Bates – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Chace’s maternal grandfather, The Rev. Herman Howell Plott (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Chace’s maternal great-great-grandfather, William De Loach/Deloach “Buck” Nabours – http://www.ourfamilysearch.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

23 Responses

  1. Check7t says:

    S–tty actor!

  2. JasonBaker says:

    He might not be the best actor on Earth (I’m not saying he’s bad tho), but he sure is hot as hell!

  3. Gurrl says:

    has the face of a scott. Colton Haynes looks English.

  4. Vadius says:

    He’s not german, correction

  5. Anglo says:

    This site is so ridiculous. It guesses ancestries based on nothing but Surnames, that are not good representations all the time.

    Chace Crawford is Scottish.

    Its ridiculous to say he’s English just because the surnames are English. You realize the majority of Scots are culturaly linked to the English and much of them have English surnames just like the Irish. The most common surnames in Scotland ARE English.

    There is not even a “McC” sounding name anywhere in the top 10 most common surnames of Scotland.

    Anyway Chace definately has the look of a Scot.

    • roman2886 says:

      he defiantly looks Scottish he doesn’t look English but i can’t tell the difference between an English and a Scottish my dad was of was a similar background English Irish Scottish Welsh Austrian and German mainly but he had 7 nationalities but he looked Scottish but he looked a Scottish Irish mix even he was mainly of English Irish Scottish Welsh Austrian and German ancestry and born in England my great grandfather was Scottish Irish mix he was half Scottish half Irish this guy defiantly look likes a Scottish Northern Irish mix but he looks Scottish.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.