Carlson Young

Young in 2015, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Carlson Elizabeth Young

Place of Birth: Fort Worth, Tarrant, Texas, U.S

Date of Birth: October 29, 1990

Ethnicity: English, Irish, French, 1/8th Swedish, 1/32 Danish

Carlson Young is an American actress.

She is married to Isom Innis, a producer and member of the band Foster the People.

She has stated that she has Irish, French, and Swedish ancestry. She also has English roots, and a Danish great-great-great-grandfather.

Carlson’s paternal grandfather was George Marshall Young (the son of Marshall Roberts Young and Margret E. Kelly). George was born in Texas. Marshall was the son of George Andrew Young, who was born in Canada, to an Irish father and a Canadian mother, and of Helen/Hellen Jane Outzan/Outson/Outzan, whose father was Danish. Margaret was the daughter of William Carroll Kelly, whose parents were Irish, and of Lena Bondurant McAdams.

Carlson’s paternal grandmother is named Diane Decell.

Carlson’s maternal grandfather was Kenneth McClellan Scagel (the son of Kenneth Scagel and Ruth F. Dwyer). Carlson’s grandfather Kenneth was born in New York. Carlson’s great-grandfather Kenneth was the son of McClellan Jacob Scagel, who was Canadian, and of Edith Adela Bumps, whose mother was from New Brunswick, Canada. Ruth was the daughter of Thomas E. Dwyer, who was of Irish descent, and of Ruth Mae/May B. Johnson.

Carlson’s maternal grandmother is Elizabeth Ann Root (the daughter of Harold F. Root and Elsie E. Carlson). Harold was the son of Nelson Henry Root, who was born in Massachusetts, to a Canadian father, from Montreal, and to an Irish mother, and of Johanna J. McCrohin, whose parents were Irish. Elsie was born in Massachusetts, the daughter of Swedish parents, Carl Gustav Carlson and Elizabeth A. Johnson.

Sources: Birth record of Carlson’s paternal grandfather, George Marshall Young – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Carlson’s paternal grandfather, George Marshall Young – http://www.memorialsolutions.com

Genealogy of Carlson’s paternal great-grandfather, Marshall Roberts Young (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.ancestry.co.uk

Carlson’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Helen/Hellen Jane Outzan/Outson/Outzan, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Carlson’s paternal great-great-great-grandparents, Jacob P. Outzan/Outson/Outzan and Henrietta Roberts – https://familysearch.org

Carlson’s paternal great-grandmother, Margret E. Kelly, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Margret E. Kelly on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Carlson’s maternal grandfather, Kenneth McClellan Scagel – http://www.legacy.com

Carlson’s maternal great-grandparents, Kenneth Scagel and Ruth F. Dwyer, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Carlson’s maternal great-grandfather, Kenneth Scagel, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Carlson’s maternal great-grandmother, Ruth F. Dwyer, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Carlson’s maternal great-grandfather, Harold F. Root, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Carlson’s maternal great-grandmother, Elsie E. Carlson, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary record of Carlson’s maternal great-grandmother, Elsie E. (Carlson) Root – https://familysearch.org

19 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    She has stated that she also has Irish, French, and Swedish ancestry.

    http://www.bitmapmag.com/carlson-young/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.