Cain Velasquez

LOS ANGELES - APR 13:  Cain Velasquez at the Long Beach Grand Pr

Velasquez in 2012, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Cain Ramirez Velazquez

Place of Birth: Salinas, Monterey, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 28, 1982

Ethnicity: Mexican

Cain Velasquez is an American professional mixed martial artist. He is signed with the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC). He is an All-American Collegiate wrestler, and added striking and jiu-jitsu to his repertoire at the American Kickboxing Academy.

Cain stated on the UFC website that his father encouraged him to begin boxing and follow in the footsteps of the many great Mexican boxers. For a young Velasquez, though, wrestling was his passion.

Cain has the tattoo “Brown Pride” on his chest as a tribute to his heritage.

He is married to Michelle, with whom he has two children.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

11 Responses

  1. LorenzoSpitaleri says:

    looks 30% indigenous

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.