Cain Velasquez

LOS ANGELES - APR 13:  Cain Velasquez at the Long Beach Grand Pr

Velasquez in 2012, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Cain Ramirez Velazquez

Place of Birth: Salinas, Monterey, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 28, 1982

Ethnicity: Mexican

Cain Velasquez is an American professional mixed martial artist. He is signed with the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC). He is an All-American Collegiate wrestler, and added striking and jiu-jitsu to his repertoire at the American Kickboxing Academy.

Cain stated on the UFC website that his father encouraged him to begin boxing and follow in the footsteps of the many great Mexican boxers. For a young Velasquez, though, wrestling was his passion.

Cain has the tattoo “Brown Pride” on his chest as a tribute to his heritage.

He is married to Michelle, with whom he has two children.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

11 Responses

  1. alittlehelp91 says:

    Of course Mexicans are White and Native American. Look up the meaning of what La Raza means it has something to do with taking pride of mexicans’ native roots.

    • fuzzybear44 says:

      Taking pride in Mexico is only part of it. Jose, wanted you guys to be the so called perfect race or cosmic race. He didn’t. Want you to just be Euro and Indian, but a combination of all the races, he just wanted you to look more like Europeans. That’s. What he meant by la raza, cosmic race

  2. rrr says:

    wtf his dad looks fuckin white like a menonita he has blue eyes

  3. yassarely says:

    Mexicans are Mexicans if they were native they’d be considered native. If they were Spanish that’s what they’d be. Since there isn’t full breed anymore you are considered whatever country you are born in also depending on the generation. He is Mexican-American.

  4. Brad says:

    He’s racially confused, the guy has a tan he’s not BROWN.

    Do a DNA test I promise you the majority will be European with some native.

  5. daylaborer89 says:

    he’s a mestizo, his father looks like a pure blood indian and his mother looks like a lightskin asian, hes half indigenous american and half european like most mexicans… im 62 percent native american mexican,i took a autosomal dna admixture test, i know how genetics works…

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.