Blair Underwood

AFI Fest 2010 Opening Night Gala Screening of "I Will Follow" - Arrivals

Underwood in 2010, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Blair Erwin Underwood

Place of Birth: Tacoma, Washington, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 25, 1964

Ethnicity: African-American [including Babungo, Bamum, Brong, Igbo]

Blair Underwood is an American actor and director. He is African-American. Various DNA tests have stated that he has Babungo (from Cameroon), Bamum, Brong, and Igbo ancestry. One such test was performed om the show Who Do You Think You Are? (2012).

He is married to Desiree DaCosta, with whom he has three children.

Blair’s paternal grandfather was Ernest Porter Underwood, Sr. (the son of Robert Bailey Underwood and Isabelle Billingsly/Billingsley). Ernest was born in Alabama. Robert was the son of John Henry Underwood and Lu-cynda or Marqurite/Margurite. Isabelle was the daughter of Abraham Billingsly/Billingsley and Jincy/Jinsey/Jensie.

Blair’s paternal grandmother was Beatrice Alice Terry (the daughter of John Terry and Emma Lane). Beatrice was born in Alabama.

Blair’s maternal grandfather was Charles Dowell Frazier, Sr. (the son of Charles D. Frazier and Cora Johnson). Blair’s grandfather Charles was born in Tennessee. Blair’s great-grandfather Charles was the son of Oscar Frazier and Clara Curry.

Blair’s maternal grandmother was Bessie Mae Royal (the daughter of Harry Royal and Ada Belle White). Bessie was born in Virginia. Harry was the son of Benjamin Royal/Royall and Fannie/Fanny Earley/Early. Ada was the daughter of Thomas M. White and Mary Elizabeth Scott.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show Who Do You Think You Are? (2016) stated that Blair’s genetic ancestry is:

*74% African
*26% European

Sources: Genealogies of Blair Underwood – http://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

9 Responses

  1. Adamina says:

    He is still as hot as ever. He is aging really well

  2. I like how they found out the African parts of him.

    He is very pretty.

  3. madman says:

    There are to sets of “Igbo” tags, and the one on this and two other pages begins with a lower case L instead of an I.

  4. fuzzybear44 says:

    Well might as well throw this in.His 26% European ancestry supposedly is divided up between the French,german,and Swiss people.How much belonging to each group,IDK

  5. GLXY says:

    Is this all his African ancestry or he has others that you haven’t found out ?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.