Bill Nye

Bill Nye at the world premiere of "The Astronaut Farmer". Cinera

Nye in 2007, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: William Sanford Nye

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: November 27, 1955

Ethnicity: English, French, Welsh, Irish

Bill Nye is an American mechanical engineer, science communicator, and television presenter.

Bill is the son of Jacqueline Jenkins-Nye and Edwin Darby “Ned” Nye. During World War II, his father worked as a contractor on Wake Island in the Pacific, and spent years in a Japanese POW camp, while his mother was a codebreaker, among the “Goucher Girls,” alumnae of Goucher College enlisted to help crack codes, used by Japan and Germany.

Bill’s paternal grandfather was Luther Bertram Nye (the son of Luther Blodgett Nye and Helen Sophie/Sophia Puffer). Bill’s grandfather Luther was born in Washington, D.C. Bill’s great-grandfather Luther was the son of Jonas Ward Nye and Mary “Polly” Blodgett. Helen was the daughter of George Puffer and Mary Smith.

Bill’s paternal grandmother was Minnie Wheatley Farr (the daughter of Walter Plume Farr and Sarah Marion Coomes). Minnie was born in Washington, D.C. Walter was the son of George W. Farr and Frances Ann Saunders. Sarah was the daughter of William Henry Coomes and Mary Ellen Darby.

Bill’s maternal grandfather was Sandford Swindell Jenkins, Sr. (the son of William Armond Jenkins and Blanch/Blanche Estelle Evans). Sandford was born in North Carolina. Blanch was the daughter of Anchram Harris Evans and Elizabeth Robinson “Lizzie” Kelly.

Bill’s maternal grandmother was named Lucy/Lucie Marie Berta Briot (the daughter of Francois Briot and Blanche). Lucy was French, from Dancevoir, where her father was mayor.

Sources: Genealogies of Bill Nye – http://www.geni.com
http://famouskin.com

Oral family history of much of Bill’s family – http://randall3.uncw.edu

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    *Walter was the son of George W. Farr and Frances Ann Saunders.
    *William Henry Coomes and Mary Ellen Darby.

    *Anchram Harris Evans and Elizabeth Robinson “Lizzie” Kelly.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.