Barron Trump

NEW YORK-FEB 16: (L-R) Donald Trump, son Barron  Trump and wife

Barron Trump with parents Donald and Melania in 2015, photo by Debby Wong/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Barron William Trump

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 20, 2006

Ethnicity:
*German, Scottish (father)
*Slovenian (mother)

Barron Trump is the youngest son of Donald Trump, a businessperson and television personality, who was the 45th President of the United States, and Melania Trump (born Melanija Knavs), a model.

His father is American-born, of half German and half Scottish descent. His mother is originally from Slovenia, from the city of Sevnica, and moved to New York City in 1996. His paternal grandfather, Fred Trump, was a prominent real estate developer. Barron is the half-brother of Donald Trump, Jr., Ivanka Trump, Eric Trump, and Tiffany Trump, most of whom work in business. Barron’s aunt (his father’s sister), Maryanne Trump Barry, is a prominent judge. Barron’s great-uncle (his paternal grandfather’s brother) was John G. Trump (John George Trump), an electrical engineer, inventor, and physicist.

While it is sometimes stated that Barron’s great-grandfather was born under the surname Drumpf, this is not accurate. The family surname was simply Trump going back at least several generations.

Barron’s patrilineal line traces to Johann Paul Trump, who was born, c. 1727, and was from Bobenheim am Berg.

Barron’s paternal grandfather was Frederick Christ Trump (the son of Frederick/Friedrich/Friederich Trump and Elizabeth/Elisabeth/Elisabetha Christ). Barron’s grandfather Frederick was born in Woodhaven, Queens, New York, to German parents, from Kallstadt, Rhineland-Palatinate. Barron’s great-grandfather Friedrich was the son of Johannes Trump and Katharina/Katerina/Katherina Kober, who was born in Augsburg, Bavaria. Elizabeth was the daughter of Philipp Christ and Anna Maria/Marie Anthon.

Barron’s paternal grandmother was Mary Anne MacLeod (the daughter of Malcolm/Calum MacLeod and Mary Smith). Barron’s grandmother Mary Anne was Scottish, born in Tong, Stornoway, on the Isle of Lewis. She came to the U.S. around 1929, at the age of seventeen, and worked as a maid in New York. She became a U.S. citizen in 1942. Malcolm was the son of Alexander MacLeod and Ann/Anne/Annie MacLeod. Barron’s great-grandmother Mary was the daughter of Donald Smith and Mary Macaulay/Macauley.

Barron’s maternal grandfather is Viktor Knavs (the son of Jožef Knavs and Antonija Ribič). Jožef was the son of Anton Knavs and Alojzija Berk.

Barron’s maternal grandmother is Amalija Ulčnik (the daughter of Anton Ulčnik and Amalija Gliha). Anton was the son of Anton Ulčnik and Marjeta Petelinc. Barron’s great-grandmother Amalija was the daughter of Alojzija/Alojzij Gliha.

Sources: Genealogy of Baron Trump – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Barron Trump (focusing on his father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Barron’s father – http://genealogy.about.com
http://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Barron’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://www.wargs.com

Genealogy of Barron’s paternal grandfather, Frederick Christ Trump – http://www.findagrave.com

Information about some of Barron’s Scottish ancestors – http://www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    the kid’s full name is Barron William Trump

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.