Anwar Hadid

Hadid in 2016, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Anwar Mohamed Gerard Hadid

Date of Birth: June 22, 1999

Ethnicity:
*Arab Palestinian (father)
*Dutch (mother)

Anwar Hadid is an American fashion model and television personality. His siblings are Gigi Hadid and Bella Hadid, who are both models, with Bella also being an equestrian.

Anwar’s father, Mohamed Hadid, who was born in Nazareth, Israel, is an Arab Palestinian (he is of the Muslim religion, and has said, “I wouldn’t call myself a ‘devout’ Muslim… but I’m very proud of my heritage”). However, Anwar’s sister Bella has said, “He [their father] was always religious, and he always prayed with us. I am proud to be a Muslim.”

Anwar’s mother, television personality, model, and interior designer Yolanda Hadid (née Yolanda van den Herik), is Dutch, from Papendrecht.

A DNA test whose results Anwar’s sister Gigi displayed on her Twitter page stated that Gigi’s genetic ancestry is:

*69.2% European
——–*21.5% Italian
——–*16.7% French & German / Netherlands
——–*8.0% Broadly Southern European
——–*6.0% British & Irish
——–*6.0% Broadly Northwestern European
——–*5.9% Broadly European
——–*4.1% Spanish & Portuguese
——–*0.6% Greek & Balkan
——–*0.3% Ashkenazi Jewish
*26.9% Western Asian & North African
——–*15.3% Western Asian
——–*7.0% North African & Arabian
——–*4.6% Broadly Western Asian & North African
*3.5% Unassigned
*0.3% Sub-Saharan African
——–*0.1% Senegambian & Guinean
——–*0.1% Broadly West African
*0.1% East Asian & Native American
——–*0.1% Broadly East Asian & Native American

Anwar’s paternal grandparents were named Anwar Mohamed Hadid and Kharia Daher. Bella’s father has said that he is descended from Zahir al-Umar, an autonomous Arab ruler of northern Palestine in the mid-18th century.

Anwar’s maternal grandfather was named Gerard van den Herik.

Anwar’s maternal grandmother is Johanna “Ans” Groenenberg (the daughter of Jacobus Johannes “Jan” Groenenberg and Maaike “Maai” van Gelder). Jacobus was the son of Jacobus Teunis Groenenberg and Johanna Knikman. Maaike the daughter of Adrianus van Gelder and Elizabeth den Ottelander. Ans is pictured here.

Source: Genealogy of Anwar Hadid – https://www.geni.com

1 Response

  1. follers says:

    He looks like Ansel Elgort (perhaps that makes a certain amount of ethnic sense).

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.