Andrew McCarthy

10/03/2012 – Andrew McCarthy – Andrew McCarthy “The Longest Way Home” Book Signing at The Free Library of Philadelphia in Philadelphia – October 03, 2012 – The Free Library of Philadelphia – Philadelphia, PA, USA – Photo Credit: Paul Froggatt / PR Photos

Birth Name: Andrew Thomas McCarthy

Place of Birth: Westfield, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 29, 1962

Ethnicity: Irish, English, Scottish, German

Andrew McCarthy is an American actor, travel writer, and television director.

Andrew is married to Dolores Rice. He has a son, actor Sam McCarthy, with his former wife Carol Schneider; and two children with Dolores.

Andrew’s paternal grandfather was John Aloysius McCarthy (the son of John McCarthy and Catherine O’Brian). Andrew’s paternal grandfather John was born in New Jersey, to Irish parents. Andrew’s great-grandfather John was the son of Cornelius McCarthy and Mary Nolan.

Andrew’s paternal grandmother was Loretta Madeleine Emerson (the daughter of Stephen Gordon Emerson and Ellen/Nellie Berriah/Bergen/Berrigan). Loretta was born in New York. Stephen was born in Canada, to an English father, Steven Charles Emerson, and to a Canadian mother of Scottish descent, Elizabeth Jane Gordon.

Andrew’s maternal grandfather was Walter Comstock Mallory (the son of Charles Edward Mallory and Margaret Mal Ferris). Walter was born in Connecticut. Charles was the son of John Deloss Mallory and Fanny E. Scott. Margaret was the daughter of Gideon Ferris and Margaret Lego.

Andrew’s maternal grandmother was Vivienne Margaret Hadley (the daughter of Thomas C. Hadley and Leonetta/Annette “Nettie” Schneider/Snyder). Vivienne was born in Kentucky. Leonetta was born in Illinois, to German parents, Johann Georg/George Schneider/Snyder and Margaret Graab/Greba.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.