Candace Cameron Bure

102.7 KIIS FM's Wango Tango 2014 - Arrivals

Candace Cameron Bure in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Candace Helaine Cameron

Place of Birth: Panorama City, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 6, 1976

Ethnicity: Scottish, English, German, Irish, smaller amounts of Channel Islander [Jersey] and Dutch

Candace Cameron Bure is an American actress, producer, author, and talk show panelist. She is the daughter of Barbara and Robert Cameron. Her brother is actor Kirk Cameron.

Candace’s paternal grandfather is George Wilmer Cameron (the son of George William Cameron and Florence May Nash). Candace’s great-grandfather George was the son of Scottish parents, Daniel Cameron and Helen Bisset Harley. Florence was the daughter of Frank Nash and Florence Vonguhoof.

Candace’s paternal grandmother is Helen Mabel Myler (the daughter of David Thomas Myler and Alice Mabel Rainey). David was the son of John W. Myler and Sarah Matilda Monasmith.

Candace’s maternal grandfather was Frank Thomas Bausmith, Sr. (the son of Alfred Edward Bausmith and Elizabeth Rawson Schillinger). Alfred was the son of Frank Leon Bausmith and Edith DeCamp Peet. Elizabeth was the daughter of William B. Schillinger and Clara J. Walls.

Candace’s maternal grandmother was Elaine Marie or Jeanne Murphy (the daughter of Eugene William Murphy and Ethel Ruth Journeaux).

Sources: Genealogies of Candace Cameron Bure – https://www.geni.com
http://gw.geneanet.org

Candace’s maternal grandfather, Frank Thomas Bausmith, Sr., on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Candace’s maternal great-grandfather, Alfred Edward Bausmith (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.