Amelia Rose Blaire

Blaire in 2014, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Amelia Bernardine Belmont-Rosenfield

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 20, 1987

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Amelia Rose Blaire is an American actress. She had a leading role on the series Scream.

She is the daughter of Vivian and Jason Rosenfield. She was raised in Los Angeles, California, U.S. Amelia Rose is married to actor Bryan Dechart. Amelia has dual American and French citizenship, and speaks some French and Spanish.

Amelia’s paternal grandfather was named Bernard Rosenfield.

Amelia’s maternal grandfather was Francis E. Belmont (the son of Marcel Blum and Yvonne Betty Bernheim). Marcel was born in Saint-Étienne, Loire, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, the son of Emile Blum and Sarah Levy. Yvonne was born in Paris, Île-de-France, France, the daughter of Léon Bernheim, who was from Rosheim, Bas-Rhin, Alsace, and of Berthe Marguerite Lion.

Amelia’s maternal grandmother was named Claudine/Claudette E. Bloch (the daughter of Colette). Colette was born in Paris, France.

Sources: http://www.nytimes.com
http://www.ameliaroseblaire.com (official website)
https://www.instagram.com

Genealogy of Amelia Rose Blaire (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Amelia’s maternal grandmother, Claudine/Claudette E. (Bloch) Belmont – http://www.nytimes.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.