Alexi Lalas

Alexi Lalas – 2018 Winter TCA Tour – FOX All-Star Party – Arrivals – The Langham Huntington, Pasadena, 1401 S Oak Knoll Avenue – Pasadena, CA, USA – Photo Credit: / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Panayotis Alexander Lalas

Place of Birth: Birmingham, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 1, 1970

Ethnicity:
*father – Greek
*mother – English, some Irish and Dutch, 1/16 Welsh, remote French

Alexi Lalas is an American soccer player, manager, and rock musician. He works as an analyst for Fox Sports. He played mostly as a defender.

His father, Demetrios Lalas, is a Wayne State University professor. His mother, Anne Harding Woodworth, is a writer. He speaks English, Greek, Spanish, and Italian.

He is married and has two children.

Alexi’s paternal grandfather was named Panayotis Lalas.

Alexi’s maternal grandfather was Henry Wilford Harding (the son of Benjamin Franklin Hall, Jr. and Agnes Louise Harding). Henry was born in Michigan. Benjamin was the son of Benjamin Franklin Hall, Sr. and Mary J. Allen. Agnes was the daughter of Henry Wilford Harding and Agnes Louise Clute.

Alexi’s maternal grandmother was Agnes B. Burke (the daughter of Daniel Wyette Burke and Kate Bundy). Agnes was born in New Jersey. Daniel was the son of James Burke and Mary Sabrina York. Kate was the daughter of Nathan A. Bundy and Ella M. Hull. Nathan was the son of Solomon Bundy, a politician, who was a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from New York, from 1877 to 1879. Alexi’s second cousins, twice removed, were lawyer and intelligence expert William Putnam Bundy and academic and U.S. National Security Advisor McGeorge Bundy, and his first cousin, three times removed, was lawyer Harvey Hollister Bundy.

5 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    can someone find his mom’s family background?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.