Alan Dershowitz

The 15th Anniversary of The Blacks Annual Gala - Arrivals

Dershowitz in 2010, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Alan Morton Dershowitz

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 1, 1938

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Alan Dershowitz is an American lawyer, jurist, author, and political commentator. He is the son of Clair/Claire (Ringel) and Harry Dershowitz. He is of Polish Jewish descent.

Alan has a daughter with his wife, Carolyn Cohen, and two children with his former wife, Sue Barlach.

Alan’s paternal grandfather was Yekusiel Yehuda “Louis Alexander” Dershowitz (the son of Zachariah Derschowitz and Lena Bender). Zachariah was born in Pilzno, Poland, the son of Yechezkel Deresiewicz/Derschowitz and Chana Rivka Abraham. Lena was the daughter of Yekusiel Yehuda Leib Bender and Chaya Shaindel Batist.

Alan’s paternal grandmother was Eidel “Ida” Maultasch (the daughter of Alter Yitschok Maultasch and Rochma Bleema Steinhardt). Rochma was the daughter of Aaron Menashe Steinhardt and Rechel Eidel Schwartz.

Alan’s maternal grandfather was named Naftali Ringel. Naftali was born in Przemyśl, Poland.

Alan’s maternal grandmother was named Blima Newman. Blima was born in Cieszanów, Poland.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2014) stated that Alan’s genetic ancestry is:

*98.5% Ashkenazi [Jewish]
*0.4% Southern European
*0.1% Balkan
*0.9% Nonspecific European
*0.1% East Asian
*<0.1% Central and South African

Source: Genealogy of Alan Dershowitz – http://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.