Al Jourgensen

08/09/2012 – Ministry – Brutal Assault Music Festival 2012 – Day 2 – Fortress Josefov – Jaromer, Czech Republic – Photo Credit: radim rotek / PR Photos

Birth Name: Alejandro Ramírez Casas

Place of Birth: Havana, Cuba

Date of Birth: October 9, 1958

Ethnicity: Cuban, Dutch, Spanish

Al Jourgensen is an American singer, songwriter, musician, and music producer. He is the frontman of the industrial metal band Ministry.

Al was born in Havana, the son of Margarita “Maggie” and Gualberto Ramiro Casas. His mother is of Dutch and Spanish descent. Al and his mother immigrated to the United States in 1961. His mother married stock car driver and mechanic Ed Jourgensen in 1964. Al later adopted his surname. He was raised in Miami and Chicago.

Al has a daughter with his former wife Patty Marsh.

Al’s maternal grandfather was named Julio Brouwer. Julio was a biologist.

Sources: Ministry: Jourgensen, Al & Wiederhorn, Jon (July 9, 2013). Ministry: The Lost Gospels According To Al Jourgensen. Boston, MA: Da Capo Press

https://www.latimes.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.