Zachary Gordon

Variety's Power 6th Annual of Youth Presented by Cartoon Network - Arrivals

Gordon in 2012, photo by PRPhotos

Birth Name: Zachary Adam Gordon

Place of Birth: Oak Park, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 15, 1998

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Zachary Gordon is an American actor. He is known for starring as Greg Heffley in the first three Diary of a Wimpy Kid films, from 2010 to 2012.

Zachary is from a practicing Jewish family (from Russia, Poland, Ukraine, and Romania). Zachary’s ancestry can be traced back at least as far as his paternal great-great-great-great-grandparents, Szliomo Messinger, who was born c. 1799, and Szliomo’s wife, Hinda Chai, who was born c. 1800.

Zachary’s paternal grandfather is named Murray Gordon.

Zachary’s paternal grandmother was Ruthie Klasson/Klotz (the daughter of Wolfe “Willy” Klotz and Bertha Messinger). Ruthie was born in Berlin, Germany. Wolfe was the son of Yehuda Leib Klotz and Jennie Cohen, who was born in Szczecin, Poland. Bertha was born in Szczebrzeszyn, zamojski, Lubelskie, Poland, the daughter of Aharon Messinger and Esther Rachel.

Zachary’s maternal grandfather was Sidney Zyga Fischer (the son of Abraham Fischer and Chava/Eva Staushover). Sidney was born in Aushwitz/Oświęcim, Poland. Abraham was the son of Pinchas Fischer and Sheidel. Chava was born in Chanov, the daughter of Joseph Staushover and Esther Maukel.

Zachary’s maternal grandmother is Selma Pesate (the daughter of Leon and Pesi Sternbaum). Selma was born in Romania. Leon was born in Chernivtsi, now in Ukraine, and was the son of Schlomo and Fani. Pesi was also born in Chernivtsi, the daughter of Moche Ruben Sternbaum and Regina Schwartz.

Source: Genealogy of Zachary Gordon – http://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

3 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    he looks very Jewish

  2. bablah says:

    Chernivtsi are in Ukraine now (and it was a more Ukrainian than Romanian city even back then), so maybe he should be tagged as Ukrainian Jewish.

  3. levangelista36 says:

    Well, his last name is Gordon.

    So he’s Jewish.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.