Tyson Houseman

by stlucas on November 14, 2017

Tyson Houseman – “The Twilight Saga: New Moon” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Mann’s Village Theater – Westwood, CA. USA – Keywords: Tyson Houseman – False – – Photo Credit: Albert L. Ortega / PR Photos

Birth Name: Tyson Connor Houseman

Place of Birth: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Date of Birth: February 9, 1990

Ethnicity: Cree First Nations, European

Tyson Houseman is a Canadian actor.

Tyson is the son of Jennifer (Houseman) and comedian Howie Miller. Tyson’s father is of Cree First Nations (Native Canadian) ancestry. Tyson’s mother is white. They are pictured here.

Tyson has stated:

My father was the only person I ever knew who had an aboriginal background, and he was adopted by a German family. I didn’t grow up as an aboriginal person, but I wish I had more of a connection and knowledge of my root… because now, I’m trying to be a role model for the community. This was a feeling that’s been building up over the years since I landed the part on Twilight, especially when I found out that aboriginal kids tend to look up to actors like me.

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: